Photography Pricing Calculator
Calculate your photography quote based on shoot type, hours, editing time, travel, and usage rights
$0.67/mile reimbursement rate
Rush Delivery
+25% surcharge for expedited turnaround
Print / Commercial Rights
+50% surcharge for commercial use rights
Override the auto-calculated price to see your profit margin
Estimate only: Based on typical US photography market rates and the IRS standard mileage rate for travel. Actual pricing varies widely by market, experience, and season — compare quotes from local photographers.
Related calculators
All business- Consulting Rate CalculatorCalculate your freelance or consulting hourly rate, day rate, and project quotes
- Service Pricing CalculatorCalculate minimum viable rates and project pricing for service businesses
- Web Design CalculatorEstimate web design project costs by type, pages, and complexity
- Legal Fee CalculatorEstimate legal fees by practice area and billing type
- Construction Bid CalculatorCalculate construction project bids with materials, labor, and overhead
- Landscaping CalculatorCalculate landscaping project quotes with labor, materials, and profit
Quick summary
Photography pricing should cover your time for both the shoot and editing, travel costs, and any special usage rights. Many photographers undercharge because they forget to account for editing time — which can easily equal or exceed the shoot time itself.
Reviewed by Simple Calculators TeamLast reviewed
How to use this calculator
- Enter the inputs requested by the calculator.
- Choose the units or options that match your situation and review the assumptions.
- Run or update the calculation to see the result.
- Review the result, breakdown, and formulas shown on the page.
- Check the inputs, units, dates, and limitations before saving or sharing the result.
Photography Pricing Formulas
Photography Quote Formula
- Base Shoot
- Hourly rate × shoot hours
- Editing
- Editing time per photo × number of photos × hourly rate
- Travel
- Miles × $0.67 IRS mileage rate
- Rush
- 25% surcharge if rush delivery required
- Print Rights
- 50% surcharge for commercial/print usage rights
Worked example
Portrait shoot: 2 hrs, 50 edited photos, 20 miles, rush delivery
- Given
- Base Shoot = 2 × $75 = $150Editing = 50 × 15min ÷ 60 × $75 = $94Travel = 20 × $0.67 = $13Rush = ($150 + $94 + $13) × 25% = $64
- Calculation
- Result
- $321 suggested price
Frequently asked questions
How do I price my photography sessions?
Start with your hourly rate multiplied by shoot time, then add editing time (portrait: ~15 min/photo, wedding: ~8 min/photo), travel reimbursement at $0.67/mile, and surcharges for rush delivery (25%) or commercial rights (50%). The total should cover your costs and provide a reasonable profit margin.
What should my hourly rate be as a photographer?
Rates vary by specialization. Portrait photographers typically charge $75–$150/hr, wedding photographers $150–$300/hr, commercial photographers $200–$500/hr, event photographers $100–$200/hr, and real estate photographers $90–$150/hr. These rates should factor in your experience, market, and business costs.
What is the IRS mileage rate for travel reimbursement?
The 2024 IRS standard mileage rate is $0.67 per mile for business use. This rate accounts for gas, wear and tear, and depreciation. You can charge clients this rate for travel to and from shoot locations.
Should I charge extra for print rights?
Yes. Personal use rights allow clients to print and share photos for personal use. Commercial or print rights allow use in advertising, products, and commercial materials — these typically command a 50% or higher surcharge since your images are generating revenue for the client.
What is rush delivery and how much should I charge?
Rush delivery means delivering edited photos faster than your standard turnaround (usually 1–2 weeks). A 25–35% surcharge is standard for expedited delivery, compensating you for prioritizing their project and potentially working overtime.
Key terms
- Base Hourly Rate
- Your hourly charge for the shoot itself, varying by specialization from portrait to commercial
- Editing Time
- Post-production time per photo: portrait ~15 min, wedding ~8 min, commercial ~20 min, event ~5 min
- Print Rights
- Commercial usage rights allowing the client to use photos in advertising, products, or commercial materials
- Rush Delivery
- Expedited photo delivery faster than standard turnaround, typically a 25% surcharge
Methodology, sources & limitations
This page shows the formula, assumptions, and limitations used for this estimate. Rates, thresholds, and other time-sensitive inputs can change, so verify them against the relevant official source before relying on a result.
For our review approach and the primary sources we consult, see the methodology and source policy. If you spot an outdated figure or formula, please contact us with a correction.